Privacy and security


Computerquoteinsurance.com takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you.  We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made. Please read this policy carefully; by providing your personal details to us you consent to its use in accordance with our privacy policy.

Personal information we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it, for example our car insurance quote process and newsletter registration page.

Personal details (including sensitive data such as your address and date of birth) provided through this website will only be used by Stride Limited (t/a Computer Quote) and its subsidiary companies, the insurer of any policy which you may purchase from us and the relevant insurance and claims databases in accordance with the privacy policy shown below. Unless required by law or for the insurer databases below, all information you provide will be kept confidential to us and parties involved in the normal course of arranging and administrating your insurance.

To check information you have provided and to prevent fraudulent claims, insurers pass information to:

  • The Claims and Underwriting Exchange run by Insurance Database Services Ltdwww.cueuk.org 
  • The Motor Insurance Anti-fraud and Theft Register by the Association of British Insurerswww.abi.org.uk
  • The Motor Insurance Database run by the Motor Insurers' Information Centre www.miic.org.uk

These databases may be searched by the Police to help confirm who is insured to drive and in the event of an accident they may be used by insurers and the Motor Insurers Bureau to identify relevant policy information.

Non-personal information we collect

We may record your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them. Additional information we may collect from your visit includes the time of access, type of web browser and operating system used and the web site from which you linked to computerquoteinsurance.com.

Cookies are used to improve your experience by tailoring the content of our website to your personal requirements.  For further information about cookies and how to disable them please visitwww.aboutcookies.org

All non-personal information such as IP address data and user information from cookies is collected anonymously and in aggregate and cannot be used to identify you personally.

Data protection

Computerquoteinsurance.com is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a “data controller” in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.  Further details of the registration are available at  www.dpr.gov.uk.
accessing and updating your personal information

We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish.

We will charge a nominal fee (at present £10) to collate the information held on our records. 

To request a copy of the data we hold about you please write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Stride Limited t/a Computer Quote
Birch House, Parklands Business Park
Forest Road
Denmead
Hampshire
PO7 7YH

Marketing opt-in

Depending upon your choice, you may opt-in or out of our marketing list. If you opt-in
you may receive information about our products by electronic and non-electronic means such as by post, by email and by telephone. You may opt-out at any time either by the link offered in our marketing emails or by writing to The Data Protection Officer at the address above.

Privacy guarantee

We never give your personal information to any other company for marketing purposes and your details will not be sold, rented or added to any third party mailing lists.

Questions relating to this privacy policy

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please write to writing to The Data Protection Officer at the address above. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.   

Online security

Computerquote recognises the importance of the security of your personal data and credit or debit card and banking details. 
All information that you give us within a car insurance quote is encrypted to the 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) standard (meaning that it cannot be "intercepted" across the web) and held securely by us.

Checking online security

You can check that all transactions between you and our servers are secure by:

  • Looking for the small padlock on the bottom right of the screen 
  • Checking that address of the quotation site begins with https:// in the address bar at the top left of the screen
  • retrieving your details securely
  • Your quote details are protected from access by others. Only by entering your internet reference number, your date of birth and your postcode can you get access to your quote to amend it or buy a policy.

Retrieving your policy documents online

(17.12.14) Home insurance customers: We will send you an email containing a personal link to access a secure online portal. To retrieve your policy documents, you must enter your personal log-in details. The log-in details will only work via this unique link.
It is important that you do not delete this email, as it contains a unique link to access your documents. Please add policies@computerquoteinsurance.com to your safe senders list to help ensure the emails do not get directed to your junk mail.

Staying safe online

To remain safe online, we recommend that you:

Use anti-virus software (kept up to date by subscription) to protect against virus threats spreading across the web

  • Use a firewall to protect your computer from unauthorised access and block malicious activity
  • Keep your operating system up to date by downloading and installing any security patches available
  • Scan your system for spyware using a malicious software detection tool
  • See www.getsafeonline.org for full details of how to protect your PC, data and identity online